Who’s On Your Ballot?

This election year, we are fighting for the core of our democracy. We are mobilizing to advance our Democratic values. We are getting out the vote for candidates who serve their constituents, rather than special interests. Let’s get prepared. Learn who’s on your ballot in the upcoming DC, Maryland, and Virginia elections. 

DC: Who's On Your June 2 Primary Ballot?

How to Request: Download and complete the Absentee Ballot Request Form, sign it, and return it to the Board of Elections by mail, by fax to 202.347.2648, or by email in a scanned attachment to DCabsentee@dcboe.orgNOTE: Even though the instructions for the form indicate you “must” print and sign, if you are unable to print, sign, and/or scan the form, save the completed form as a pdf and email it to DCabsentee@dcboe.org.
 
Deadline to Request: Tuesday, May 26.
 
Deadline to Return: Tuesday, June 2 by 8:00PM EST
 
Extra: You can track the status of your Mail-In (Absentee) Ballot here.

Joe Biden | Tulsi Gabbard (Withdrew) | Elizabeth Warren (Withdrew) | Bernie Sanders (withdrew) | Tom Steyer (Withdrew)

Eleanor Holmes Norton (Incumbent)

At-Large Member of the Council (In Primary, just vote for 1): Robert C. White, Jr. (Incumbent)

Ward 2: Jack Evans | John Fanning | Jordan Grossman | Daniel Hernandez | Patrick Kennedy | Brooke Pinto | Kishan Putta | Yilin Zhang

Ward 4: Brandon Todd (Incumbent) | Marlena Edwards | Janeese Lewis George 

Ward 7: Vincent Gray (Incumbent) | Kelvin Brown | Anthony Lorenzo Green | James Jennings | Rebecca Morris | Veda Rasheed

Ward 8: Trayon White (Incumbent) | Stuart Anderson | Mike Austin | Yaida Ford | Frederick Hill III | Jeronda Hilton

DC: Who's On Your June 16 Special election Ballot?

Maryland: Who’s On Your June 2 Primary Ballot?

 
Deadline to Request:
  • Receive your ballot by mail or by fax: Tuesday, May 26.
  • Download your ballot from the State’s website: Friday, May 29.
Deadline to Return:
  • Post-marked by Tuesday June 2
  • Received by Friday June 12, 10:00 AM EST
Note: Your ballot will have a postage-prepaid return envelope so you don’t have to add a stamp, just be sure to return it on time.

Michael Bennet | Joe Biden | Michael Bloomberg | Cory Booker | Pete Buttigieg | Julián Castro | Tulsi Gabbard | Amy Klobuchar | Deval Patrick | Bernie Sanders | Tom Steyer | Elizabeth Warren | Marianne Williamson | Andrew Yang

Note: Though most of the candidates have dropped out of the race, their status remains “active” under the Maryland State Board of Elections.

District 1: Mia Mason | Jennifer Pingley 

District 2: Dutch Ruppersberger (Incumbent) | Michael Feldman | Jake Pretot

District 3: John Sarbanes (Incumbent) | Joseph Ardito | John Rea

District 4: Anthony G. Brown (Incumbent) | Shelia Bryant | Kim Shelton

District 5: Steny Hoyer (Incumbent) | Vanessa Marie Hoffman | Mckayla Wilkes

District 6: David Trone (Incumbent) | Maxwell Bero

District 7: Kweisi Mfume (Incumbent) | T. Dan Baker | Alicia Brown | Jill Carter | Matko Lee Chullin III | Jermyn Michael Davidson | Darryl Gonzalez | Mark Gosnell | Dan Hiegel | Michael Howard Jr. | Jay Jalisi | Adrian Petrus | Saafir Rabb | Maya Rockeymoore Cummings | Gary Schuman | Charles Smith | Harry Spikes | Charles Stokes | Jeffrey Woodard

District 8: Jamie Raskin (Incumbent) | Marcia Morgan | Utam Paul | Lih Young

District 2: No primary

District 3: Ken Baughman | Corine Frank | Larry Rogers 

District 6: Erin Lorenz | Bradley O’Neal | India Ochs | Scott Shaffer | Joanna Bache Tobin 

District 1: Primary Canceled 

District 2: Primary Canceled 

At-Large (3 Seats): Rae Gallagher (Incumbent) | Lois Jarman (Incumbent) | Andrea Pilon Artman | David Bass | Jason Johnson |Sue Johnson | Dean Rose 

District 1: Primary Canceled          

District 2: James Cecil | Larry Pretlow II | Antonia Barkley Watts

District 3: Gian Alfeo | Tom Heffner | Jolene Mosley

District 4: Kirsten Coombs (Incumbent) | Jen Mallo (Incumbent) | Matt Levine | Daniel Margolis | Sezin Palmer | Mike Sheer

District 5: Yun Lu | Saif Rehman | Gene Ryan | Cynthia L. Vaillancourt

At-Large: Mitra Ahadpour | Stephen Austin | Anil Chaudhry | Sunil Dasgupta | Paul Geller | Jay Guan | Lynne Harris | Collins Odongo | Dalbin Osorio | Cameron Rhode | Darwin Romero | Pavel Sukhobok | Lumpoange Thomas 

District 2: Primary Canceled          

District 4: Shebra Evans (Incumbent) | Ehren Park Reynolds | Steve Solomon

District 1: Primary Canceled          

District 4: Bryan Swann (Incumbent) | Shayla Adams-Stafford | Mohammed Ali | Trina Brown | Alethia Simmons

District 5: Primary Canceled          

District 7: Alexander Wallace (Incumbent) | Alexis Nicole Branch | Kenneth Harris II

District 8: Primary Canceled        

Baltimore City Council President: Shannon Sneed | Leon Pinkett III | Carl Stokes | Dan Sparaco | Nick Mosby | Marques Dent | Leo Burroughs

District 1: Paris Bienert | Zeke Cohen (Incumbent)

District 2: Tamira Dunn | Melissa Bagley | Danielle McCray (Incumbent)

District 3: Mel Munk | Rain Pryor | Ryan Dorsey (Incumbent)

District 4: Angie Winder | Nicole Harris-Crest | Tim Goldsby Jr. | Logan Endow | Zac Dingle | Mark Conway | Stanley Cole | William Broaddus III | V. Lee Brady | Anson Asaka

District 5: Christopher Ervin | Isaac Schleifer (Incumbent)

District 6: Timothy Mercer | Taurus Barksdale | Sharon Middleton (Incumbent)

District 7: James Torrence | Michael Ter Avest | Brian Sims | Tori Rose | Rodney Hudson

District 8: Anthony Greene | Kristerfer Burnett (Incumbent)

District 9: Derwin Hannah | Amefike Kofi Changamire | Tyrone Barnwell | John Bullock (Incumbent)

District 10: Bill Marker | Keisha Allen | Phylicia Porter | Cynthia Hendricks Jones | Ebony Harvin | Kerry Eugene Hamilton | Natasha Guynes | Ray Conaway | Bob Cockey

District 11: Eric Costello (Incumbent)

District 12: Phillip Lee Westry | Matthew Reeds | Dave Heilker | Gary Crum | Haroon Ajaz | Robert Stokes Sr. (Incumbent)

District 13: Akil Patterson | Kevin Parson | Wesley Hawkins | Antonio Glover | Raymond Wallace David | Jackie Addison | Clarence Thomas

District 14: Odette Ramos | Stephanie Murdock | Joseph Kane II | Rita Church

Virginia: Who's On Your June 23 Primary Ballot?

How to Request: Online on the Virginia Board of Election website. In your request, choose reason “2A My disability or illness” for absentee voting in the May and June 2020 elections due to COVID-19. 
Deadline to Request: Tuesday, Jun 16 at 5:00PM EST
Deadline to Return:
  • Mail-in absentee ballot: Tuesday, Jun 23 at 7:00PM EST.
  • In-person absentee ballot: can be completed between May 10 and Jun 20

District 1: Qasim Rashid | Vangie Williams

Unopposed- No Primary, District 2: Elaine Luria (Incumbent)

Unopposed- No Primary, District 3: Robert C. Scott

District 4: Aston Donald McEachin (Incumbent) | R. Cazel Levine

District 5: Roger Dean Huffstetler | John Lesinski | Claire Russo | Cameron Webb

No Primary, District 6: No Candidates Qualified 

Unopposed- No Primary, District 7: Abigail Spanberger (Incumbent)

Unopposed- No Primary, District 8: Donald Sternoff Beyer Jr.

District 9: Uses a non-Primary method

Unopposed- No Primary, District 10: Jennifer Wexton (Incumbent)

District 11: Gerald Edward Connolly (Incumbent) | Zainab Mohsini